ROWA

Data Protection

Privacy Policy

The respon­sible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in parti­cular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Rowa Tunnelling Logistics AG
Heinz Jenni
Leuholz 15
8855 Wangen

Phone: +41 55 450 20 30
Email: rowa@rowa-ag.ch

General Note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Consti­tution and the data protection regula­tions of the Swiss Confe­de­ration (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The owner of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confi­den­tially and in accordance with both the statutory data protection regula­tions as well as this Privacy Policy.

In coope­ration with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect our databases as well as possible against unaut­ho­rised access, loss, abuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data trans­mission over the internet (e.g. when commu­ni­cating via email) can expose security vulnera­bi­lities. A complete safeguarding of data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. As a basic principle, this website can be visited without having to register. Data such as web pages called up, the name of the file retrieved, or the date and time are stored on our server for statis­tical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in parti­cular your name, address or email address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. There is no disclosure of data to third parties without your consent.

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is all infor­mation relating to an identified or identi­fiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and proce­dures applied, in parti­cular the retention, disclosure, acqui­sition, deletion, storage, modifi­cation, destruction or use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In other respects, we process personal data – insofar and to the extent that the EU’s DSGVO is appli­cable – in accordance with the following legal principles in connection with Art. 6, Para. 1, of the DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the imple­men­tation of appro­priate pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any appli­cable law of the EU or under the appli­cable law of any country in which the DSGVO is appli­cable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data for the purpose of safeguarding the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by funda­mental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests include in parti­cular our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, infor­mation security, the enfor­cement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obliga­tions due to legal or other obliga­tions to which we are subject, we restrict processing accord­ingly.

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related infor­mation on the user’s device while they use the website. In parti­cular, cookies make it possible to identify the frequency of use and number of users of individual web pages, to analyse the way in which these pages are used, and to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled next time you visit our site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deacti­vating them in the browser settings. Please note that it is possible that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the trans­mission of confi­dential content, like for instance requests that you send us as the website owner. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy Policy for Server Log Files

The provider of this website automa­ti­cally collects and stores data in so-called “server log files” which your browser automa­ti­cally shares with us. The data comprises:

  • browser type and browser version
  • the operating system being used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of server request

This data is not able to be matched to specific indivi­duals and is not combined with data from other sources. We reserve the right to subse­quently check this data if we become aware of specific indica­tions of illegal use.

Services from Third Parties

If necessary, this website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC include the use of cookies and, as a result, data is trans­ferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring an appro­priate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further infor­mation can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy for the Contact Form

If you send us an inquiry via the contact form, the infor­mation that you provide, including the contact details you give, will be retained by us to deal with the inquiry, and in case there are any follow-up questions. This data is not shared without your permission.

Privacy policy for Objection to Adver­tising Emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data (made public as part of our obligation under Swiss law to provide a “Legal Notice” on the internet) for sending unsoli­cited adver­ti­se­ments or infor­mative materials. The owners of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsoli­cited adver­tising materials, such as spam emails, are received.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic infor­mation. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more detailed infor­mation about data processing by Google in Google’s data protection infor­mation. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instruc­tions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphi­theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043–1351, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related infor­mation on the user’s device. These enable Google to analyse the usage of our website services. The infor­mation generated by this cookie on the use of our website (including our IP address) will usually be trans­ferred and stored on a Google server in the US. Please note that Google Analytics has been extended on this website using the “gat._anonymizeIp();” code to enable the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anony­mi­sation is active, Google will truncate IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and therefore no conclu­sions can be drawn about your identity. Only in excep­tional cases will the full IP address be trans­ferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google observes the data protection regula­tions of the “Privacy Shield” Agreement and is regis­tered with the “Privacy Shield” programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the infor­mation collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy policy for the Use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called Web Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a web page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

For more infor­mation about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on this website belong exclu­sively to the website operator or the speci­fi­cally named rights holders. For the repro­duction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infrin­gement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prose­cution and, if necessary, to damages.

General Disclaimer of Liability

All of the infor­mation on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the infor­mation we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occur­rence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the comple­teness, correctness and up-to-dateness of infor­mation, including that of a journalistic/editorial nature. Liability claims arising from damage of a material or non-material nature caused by the use of the infor­mation provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negli­gence.

The publisher may change or delete copy at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not respon­sible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-deter­mined or conse­quential damages, which have allegedly been caused by visiting this website and therefore do not assume any liability.

The publisher also accepts no respon­si­bility or liability for the content and availa­bility of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the websites we link to are solely respon­sible for their contents. The publisher thus expressly disso­ciates itself from all third-party content which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which is contrary to public decency.

Amend­ments

We may update this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If this privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by email or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data privacy, please send us an email or contact directly the respon­sible person for data protection in our organi­sation, who is listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Wangen, 7/8/2019

Source: Swiss­Anwalt